The follow-up of the eating habit of infants and of the health guidance during their taste development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08672676
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nursing
Research InstitutionTOTTORI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAKURA Noriko  TOTTORI UNIVERSITY COLLEGE OF MEDICAL CARE TECHNOLOGY Department of Nursing, Professor, 医療技術短期大学部, 教授 (40116380)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MINAMIMAE Keiko  TOTTORI UNIVERSITY COLLEGE OF MEDICAL CARE TECHNOLOGY Department of Nursing, Res, 医療技術短期大学部, 助手 (30252878)
KASAGI Tsunakiyo  TOTTORI UNIVERSITY COLLEGE OF MEDICAL CARE TECHNOLOGY Department of Nursing, Pro, 医療技術短期大学部, 教授 (40032338)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordssalt / weaning / eating habits / mother / school lunch / nursery school / sucrose / health guidance / 乳幼児食 / 調味料 / 外食習慣 / 高塩分食品 / 離乳食 / 幼児食 / 嗜好 / 調理者
Research Abstract
We have measured daily intake of salt and sucrose in 40 sucklings at every age of 6, 8, 11, 15, 18, 24, and 30 month. The sucklings are brought up in their home of a certain area. During the period, we have repeatedly given an ideal health guidance to their mothers to evaluate the effect. Also we have investigated their senses in practical tasting behavior and in making dish to examine factors related to the salt intake. At an another angle, we have sampled 24 nursery school lunches on three successive days in the same area to measure salt and sucrose contents and to investigate cook's senses in tasting behavior and in making dish.
1. The intake of the salt in sucklings at 6 and 8 month old was less than that of the standard shown in the 5th Japanese nutritive requirements, 150 mg/kg. The intake gradually increased after 11 month old to reach a level of more than 400 mg/kg at 30 month old.
2. Our ideal health guidance to the mothers was effective at least at the lactation periods but not at the periods after weaning.
3. The mothers become gradually indifferent to tasting their children's food during growing up to infants. The reason is that they increase in number and kind of seasoning just after 11 month old, and that they change seasonings suitable for the family members.
4. Relations between the salt intake in infants and a habit of restaurant meal reveal that, at the 18 month old, the higher salt intake is recognized in restaurant meal but not at more than 24 month old.
5. No relations exists in infants among salt intake, sucrose intake, frequency of salty food, and the number of the seasoning during the grown up periods.
6. Even in some school lunches, we recognized the highly salt intake and the fluctuated sucrose intake in infants. Therefore, we concluded that the significant relationship between salt and sucrose exist in infant