Correlation between music, vibration and effects on experimental relaxation in the body-sonic system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08672677
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nursing
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
FUKADA Mika (1997-1998)  Tottori University, College of Medical Care Technology, Assistant Professor, 医療技術短期大学部, 講師 (10218894)
三瓶 まり (1996)  鳥取大学, 医療技術短期大学部, 助手 (90226085)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUDA Chisako  Tottori University, College of Medical Care Technology, Associate Professors, 医療技術短期大学部, 助教授 (60116366)
MATSUURA Haruyo  Tottori University, College of Medical Care Technology, Research Associate, 医療技術短期大学部, 助手 (70243409)
SANPEI Mari  Tottori University, College of Medical Care Technology, Assistant Professor, 医療技術短期大学部, 講師 (90226085)
足立 みゆき  鳥取大学, 医療技術短期大学部, 助手 (20263494)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsbody-sonic experiment / relaxation response / beta-endorphin / マイクロバイブレーション / β-endorphin / ボディ ソニック システム / リラックス反応 / β-エンドルフィン
Research Abstract
Change of plasma beta- endorphin content was analyzed as an index of the relaxation response during the body-sonic experiment. A certain mental stress was forced to each of 43 healthy subjects, and three kinds of experimental relaxation were carried out ; relaxing in bed merely, in bed enjoying good music, and in body-sonic bed harmonized music. The beta- endorphin was surely induced by the stress, and then variously reduced during the relaxation period. For example, the beta- endorphin content decreased in half of subjects received the body-sonic bed vibration. Moreover, even in this group, some subjects claimed to feel no relaxation and excess vibration. These fluctuated responses attribute to different sensitivity of the subjects against stimuli of both music and sonic vibration used.
Change of beta- endorphin secretion, therefore, is fully acceptable to one of direct, relaxation indices, provided that the most comfortable music and sonication will be applied to individual subject.