Developmental Process of Diagnostic Skills in Nursing among Clinical Nurses.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08672679
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nursing
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NOJIMA Yoshiko  Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30100655)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAKABE Satsuki  Faculty of Medicine, Research associate, 医学部, 助手 (90274050)
IHARA Yumiko  Faculty of Medicine, Research associate, 医学部, 助手 (70274066)
TOMIKAWA Takako  Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30155551)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsNursing diagnosis / Diagnostic capability / Expert nurse / Verbal protocol / Think Aloud (TA) / Think Aloud (TA) / 熟練看護婦 / 推論 / 診断手がかり
Research Abstract
This study investigated to obtain the data to clarify nurses' developmental process of nursing diagnostic ability.
Method and Results :
1. A four-round Delphi study was conducted among Japanese experienced nurses to clarify the concept of expertise and to identify requirements for the development of expertise. 300 nurses with ten years or more experience in clinical nursing were selected through recommendation of the administrators of four general hospitals in metropolitan areas and a mental hospital in a rural town. Of twenty characteristics of expertise indentified, there are four types of ability : 1) fitting clinical decision with appropriate judgment skill, 2) providing quality nursing care and nursing process with own view of unique function of nursing, highly skilled techniques, and theoretical knowledge, 3) serving as a resource person for patients and proving a sense of relief and comfort, and 4) providing leadership in nursing and serving as an integral member of the medical team..
2. A Talk Aloud was conducted for six experienced nurses and four novice nurses to clarify how do the lines-of-reasoning (LORs) used by experienced nurses compare with those used by novice nurses in three representative samples of hypothetical patients cases? The data obtained were analysed using Corcoran's Protocol analysis method. The results indicated that experienced nurses used statistically longer LORs than novice nurses.