Research of practicing knowledge for patient-nurse relation promotion in terminal care.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08672680
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nursing
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Masako  Faculty of Medicine HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10149180)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAKAMI Iseko  Faculty of Medicine Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (70304417)
UEDA Kikuko  Faculty of Medicine Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (40253067)
岩波 由美子  広島大学, 医学部, 助手 (30284178)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsPalliative care / It is feeling with pleasure / Difficult feeling / Burning out syndrome / Nurse (person) / Doctor / Staff care / Encounter・group / セルフモニタリング / 協働 / 患者-看護婦(士)関係 / 自己学習 / 死の看取り / 喜び / セルフモニタリング尺度 / 燃えつき尺度
Research Abstract
This report writes the strategy to a realities related to palliative care nurse's patient nurse in Japan in 1997 and palliative care better. The questionnaire survey was done to the nurse object of the ward 25 palliative care 1997 year. The answer was obtained from 145 people. We questioned the nurse in the palliative care ward as follows. Are - you feeling that palliative care can have been done enough recently? Especially, what is the experience for feeling to feel with pleasure. Especially, the experience for difficult feeling to feel is something? Please write the content in detail in case of being. They expressed the experience of each one a lot, and freely. That experience is the nurse doing because of the patient . The palliative care nurse is experiencing pleasure and difficult feeling at the same time because of the patient. Has the nurse fallen into the burning out syndrome. 11.4% of the palliative care nurse had fallen into the burning out syndrome . This is from an investigation result the past intended for a general nurse to the low rate. In the purpose of the staff care, the Encounter' group of three days was planned to the nurse object by commuting. Seven nurses (person) participated. Is the nurse who had participated in encounter group healed . The nurse who had participated in encounter group talked that this was profitable. That is the nurse requesting to the doctor in palliative care. The nurse hopes to talk frequent with the doctor about the patient. The nurse is feeling that the doctor does not listen seriously to the patient data which the nurse passes on. The conclusion of this research is as follows. Integrated power of nursing is demanded of palliative care. Palliative care has pleasure in the place where the difficulty was both exceeded The care of the death is one big achievement. It is demanded to send all selves in palliative care. In the meaning related to personal in palliative care, "Relation" is a key word.