Development of The Bed Control Simulation System for nursing care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08672682
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nursing
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
UTO Yumiko  Kagoshima University University Hospital, Research Associate, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (50223582)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUMAMOTO Ichiro  Kagoshima University Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40225230)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsNursing Care / bed control / simulation system / ordering system / THINK / Nursing Information / arrangement of personnel / THINK / 病床稼動コントロール / 患者満足度
Research Abstract
The Hospital Information System of named THINK (Total Hospital Information System of Kagoshima University) has been running since 1984. In this system we can retrieve the one-line drug information, the order history, th laboratory results, nursing data and so on by the clinical support system. And the hospital management system is operated efficiently using the database of the THINK system.
In this paper, we report that we have improved the way of the utilization of the mainframe database system and we could access the clinical and patient database by the engineer workstation (EWS). We have developed the hospital management system that can analyze various clinical data using EWS and simulate bed control, nurse arrangement by graphic function using personal computer (PC).