A Study of Home Care-Investigation of the Birth State of Low Weight Infants, the Actual State of Bringing Up Them on Admission and After Discharge, and Home Care Support.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08672683
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
ISIKI Kazue  University of the Ryukyus, Faculty of Medicine, PROFESSOR., 医学部, 教授 (80045228)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ODO Sumie  University of the Ryukyus, Faculty of Medicine, INSTRUCTOR., 医学部, 助手 (20295314)
MIYAGI Mariko  University of the Ryukyus, Faculty of Medicine, ASSISTANT, 医学部, 講師 (00219742)
山口 朝子  琉球大学, 医学部, 助手 (50239878)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsLow Birth Weight Infants / Birth State / Admission and Discharge / Maternal Mental State / Home Care State / Health-Medical Treatment-Welfare / Home Care Support / 養育状況 / 地域・家庭環境 / 家族看護 / 家族機能 / Home care support / Home care support.
Research Abstract
The birth state of low weight infants in Okinawa has still ranked first throughout the country (1,000 of the birth rate of 1995 versus 7.5 of the whole country and 9.7 of Okinawa since Okinawa reverted to Japan in 1972). For this reason, we researched and studied the birth state of low weight infants, the birth cause of low-weight infants in our prefecture, the state of infants during hospitalization in NICU, maternal and infant contact, the maternal mental state, and the support state of mothers and families involved in bringing up low weight infants at home after discharge from NICU.We were able to gain the significant results as follows.
1. The birth state of low weight infants for the study was 19.1% of extreme low-weight infants under 1,500g, 10.9% of ultra-low birth weight infants under 1,000g. These ratios were clearly higher than those of the whole country and the and the whole Okinawa.
2. Regarding the birth cause of low weight infants (maternal cognition), house-work, daily lif … More e and mental problems ranked high.
3. Many infants who were hospitalized in NICU for a long period of time (more than 200 days) had several complications such as congenital heart disease digestive apparatus disease and respiratory disease.
4. About 50% of maternal contact during hospitalization of infants was within 3 days after-birth and about 80% within a week. Mothers were observed to try to contact early. But how to support the difficult, case of early maternal infant contact was left over as a problem.
5. Regarding maternal mental state during hospitalization of infants in NICU, guilty conscience, anxiety and desire for the growth and development of infants, and powerlessness were frequently observed.
6. Regarding home education, a mental and physical burden on a family centering a mother was big beyond their expectation, and various kinds of stress were observed. On the contrary, cooperation with the persons involved in health, medical treatment and welfare, and their support were weak. Therefore, it was suggested that home care support of low birth weight infants was important. Less