Empowering care competence of male elderly by group approaches in community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08672684
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nursing
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
SAEKI Kazuko  Sapporo Medical University, School of Health Sciences, Associate Professor, 保健医療学部, 助教授 (20264541)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IZUMI Hisako  Sapporo Medical University, School of Health Sciences, Instructor, 保健医療学部, 助手 (60295368)
SAWADA Izumi  Sapporo Medical University, Shool of Health Sciences, Instructor, 保健医療学部, 助手 (50285011)
庄田 順子 (松田 順子)  札幌医科大学, 保健医療学部, 助手 (90274943)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsHealth educatin / Caring competence / Empowerment / Group / Elderly / Gender / 小集団教育
Research Abstract
This study aimed to explore an intervention program for home care to male elderly and its evaluation method. Caring competence was defined as recognition of own aging, knowledge and skill regarding physical care and house keeping, and using social support resources.
1) Outcome : knowledge, skill and attitude regarding home care
By quantitative evaluation, elderly persons gained significantly more knowledge about social support resources than before the program. But there were no significant difference in self-efficacy on caring skills and attitude about home care
Therefore by quality data analysis, they were found to have more concern regarding home care and to learn much so that they recognized the issues of home care as sever problem for themselves. Elderly understood home care from two view points ; receiving care and giving care. They identified the condition for giving good home care. In addition, they thought about the necessity of learning to be a good carereceiver, their aging lives, socialization of elderly caring, and the importance of health self-control.
2) Feature of caring competence of male elderly
There was no statistical difference between male and female in self-efficacy on caring skills, knowledge of social resources and attitude toward home care. But they had different concerns about home care. Males thought about it from a political stand point and females thought about it in terms of family relationships and daily caring behaviors.
3) Evaluation of group approach for elderly
As they participated in group works positively way, it proved that a group approach which was an aggressive learning style was a useful method for the elderly.