COPD patients and eating : the status, the meaning and the nurse's role
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08672685
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nursing
Research InstitutionNagano College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
KONISI Emiko  Nagano College of Nursing, Science of Caring, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (70011054)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Mariko  Nagano College of Nursing, Dept.of Fundamental Nursing, Instructor, 看護学部, 助手 (10281255)
OHTA Katumasa  Nagano College of Nursing, Dept.of Fundamental Nursing, Associata Professor, 看護学部, 助教授 (60194156)
SOYANO Ayako  Nagano College of Nursing, Science of Caring, Instructor, 看護学部, 助手 (20281256)
ASAHARA Kiyomi  Nagano College of Nursing, Science of Caring, Associata Professor, 看護学部, 助教授 (80240795)
OKUBO Ikuko  Nagano College of Nursing, Science of Caring, Instructor, 看護学部, 助手
浅原 きよみ  長野県看護大学, 基礎看護学教室, 助教授
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsCOPD / eating / nurse's role / エスノグラフィー / 食生活
Research Abstract
Nutritional status in the COPD patients influences the patients' prognosis and life quality. All too frequently, however, therapeutic management of COPD is focused only on the use of pharmacological agents, and the issue of how patients are eating is overlooked. In this study, we the nurses addressed the nutritional issues as an integral component of life quality of the patients. The purpose of the study was to examine those patients' 1) eating status and 2) meaning of eating. Semistructured interviews were conducted with 48 patients requiring continuous home oxygen therapy (HOT) living in a centrally located rural area of Japan. The data analyzes were done statistically for the study porpose 1), and qualitatively using ethnography for the purpose 2). The results indicated that although the patients were experiencing problems such as reduced appetite, pre/post-meal dypnea, early satiety, bloating, and dryness and pain in the mouth, they exhibited various positive attitudes towards eating. The meanings of eating for those patients were 1) eating is a component of remedial action, and 2) eating is an indicator of living. The nurse's role in giving nutritious advice and supporting the the patient's pleasure of eating emerged from the data.