Exploration on the promotion of caregiving value among family caregivers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08672688
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nursing
Research InstitutionNAGANO COLLEGE OF NURSING (NCN)
Principal Investigator
KITAYAMA Mitsuko  NAGANO COLLEGE OF NURSING (NCN), School of Nursing, Associated professor, 看護学部, 助教授 (70161502)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIKOSHIBA Yuko  NAGANO COLLEGE OF NURSING (NCN), School of Nursing, Assistant, 看護学部, 助手
KAWARADA Miki  NAGANO COLLEGE OF NURSING (NCN), School of Nursing, Assistant, 看護学部, 助手
TAWARA Maki  NAGANO COLLEGE OF NURSING (NCN), School of Nursing, Assistant, 看護学部, 助手
YASUDA Keiko  NAGANO COLLEGE OF NURSING (NCN), School of Nursing, Lecturer, 看護学部, 講師 (20220147)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsFamily caregivers / Value on caregiving / Personal experience of caregiving / Nursing / Homehelper / 老親介護 / 一般市民の介護意識
Research Abstract
This was to reveal the cognitive frame of family caregivers, of nursing professions and homehelpers supporting her/him and of residents in the community on home caregiving to explore how family caregiver realized her/his caregiving positively and was encouraged to better place the value on caregiving.
The results were as follows ;
1) The positive cognition of main caregiver among family caregivers consisted of care methods for caretakers, cognitive change associated with care, emotional bonding with family members or relatives, positive perception to human and social services, views on health and social policy on caregiving.
2) The cognition of family caregiver from viewpoints of nursing professions was associated with perception dealing with caregiving, care methods and something related to family.
3) The cognition of homehelpers constituted helping method for family, understanding of caretaker and family caregivers and perceptions of caregiving value.
4) A half of residents with the aged of 40 to 64 in the community had already experienced caregiving, about 80% of them had seen and heard something like that, almost of them have anticipated that the situation of caregiving and caretaking comes in near future.
It seems reasonable to suppose that it is effective that not only those who are on going of caregiving but those in the community should share their experiences on caregiving one another in order to enhance the community awareness on caregiving value.