A Study of Systematization in Disaster Nursing in Nursing Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08672689
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nursing
Research InstitutionOSAKA PREFECTURAL COLLEGE OF NURSING
Principal Investigator
SUEHARA Kimiyo  OSAKA PREFECTURAL COLLEGE OF NURSING (OPCN) PROFESSOR, 教授 (90112044)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIGAMI Ayumi  OPCN ASSISTANT, 助手
CHIYO Hideaki  OPCN PROFESSOR, 教授 (20098536)
TANAKA Katsuko  OPCN LECTURER, 講師 (20236574)
中村 あゆみ  大阪府立看護大学, 助手
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsdisaster nursing / nursing education / crisis management / nursing management / 救援活動 / 自然災害 / 人為災害 / 教育体系 / コーディネーション
Research Abstract
This study proposes the establishment of Disaster Nursing as a part of nursing education, and the establishment of a crisis management system for nursing. Questionnaires were administered concerning the state of crisis management systems in hospital nursing departments as of two years after the Earthquake of January 1995, and collated by degree of local seismic intensity. The Nursing Department Heads of 35 facillities responded.
Results and Discussion : Budgets for disaster prevention measures had been appropriated after the Earthquake in only 4 of the 35 institutions altogether. This shows the apparent difficulty of improving hospital facilities and equipment, and of providing thorough education and training for employees.
Institutions replying that though telephone and television were available, they were doing nothing about a system of communications links were 41% in areas of severe seismic intensity and 40% in areas of intensity 4 or 5 (on the Japanese scale). Hospitals maintaining … More and inspecting diagnostic and treatment equipment were 90% overall, but those with reserves of food and drinking water were only about 25% in areas of severe intensity. Only 43% of the institutions had standards for the triage of disaster victims, and fewer than 30% had established countermeasures against the spread of infection. Perhaps because of the nature of the nursing profession, almost all the Nursing Department Heads responded that employees must report for work in time of disaster. In addition, responsibilities and the allotment of duties and roles, methods of confirming the safety of employees, and attention to mental states at times of disaster were examined.
The results indicate that Disaster Nursing should divided be into three stages : 1)training for disaster, 2)the disaster occurrence, and 3)post-disaster reconstruction and rehabilitation, and that a network should be established for follow-up support. For that purpos we propose a heightened awareness of disaster, and a system where disaster prevention consciousness is part of everyday operations ; the phrase "Be prepared, always" is proposed as an integral part of nursing education. Less