Development of a Chair to Facilitate Support and Independence among the Aged
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08672691
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nursing
Research InstitutionCollege of Nursing Art and Science, Hyogo
Principal Investigator
KAWAGUCHI Takayasu  College of Nursing Art and Science, Hyogo, 助教授 (40214613)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONISHI Miwako  College of Nursing Art and Science, Hyogo, 助手 (60295756)
OGAWA Kohji  Hokkaido Tokai University, 芸術工学部, 教授 (60169183)
根本 清次  兵庫県立看護大学, 看護学部, 助教授 (40218277)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsaged / chair / welfare apparatus / ergonimics / 福祉機器 / 高令者 / 福祉器材 / 自立支援椅子 / 人間工学 / 日常生活動作
Research Abstract
Several studies have investigated the adaptability of various mechanical aids to humans from the standpoint of the physical characteristics of humans based on the safety and application efficiency, and with regard to human intelligence based on usability. More recent research has measured higher order information concerning the human "mind" in order to adapt products to match a person's mental condition. In addition, as the population ages, the development of welfare apparatus to facilitate support and independence among the aged has also progressed. Although there has been substantial progress in the support for the disabled, many problems have yet to be addressed with regard to the adaptability of products to user requirements.
The present paper reports An Investigation of Needs to Chair among the Aged and two experiments conducted to examine support systems designed to assist aged people in standing up. In the present study, these results underscore the necessity for the development of bioengineered means to enable the elderly to stand up with as little assistance as possible, even during assisted standing in order to promote autonomic nervous system function. This may be accomplished through the development of button and lever operated assistance devices.