Analysis of Family Caregiving for Older Persons at Home
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08672692
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nursing
Research InstitutionKochi Women's University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Iku  Faculty of Nursing, Kochi Women's University, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (60176419)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAUE Takako  Faculty of Social Welfare, Kochi Women's University, Assistant Professor, 社会福祉学部, 講師 (90259656)
TOKINAGA Miki  Faculty of Nursing, Kochi Women's University, Associate Professor, 看護学部, 助教授 (00163965)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsNursing for Older Persons / Family Caregiving / Parkinson's Disease / Caregiver Role / Home Care / 高齢者
Research Abstract
This study was conducted to investigate caregiving situations of older persons with Parkinson's Disease and their family caregivers. Average age of care receiver (CR) was 68.6 year old, length of years since diagnosed Parkinson's Disease was 9.4 years, and two third of them had multiple diagnosis. Most of them needed some help for daily life and 14% of them needed total care. 80% of caregivers (CG) were women and more than 80% were spouse (64% wives and 18% husbands).
The increase of amount of care activities and high positive correlations between Amount of Direct Care and Caregiver Role Strain pointed out the increase of caregiver burden. Caregiver Role Strain from Lack of Resource indicated unbalance between care needs and resources. The decrease of Caregiver Role Strain from MIUCH Relationship and the increase of Rewards from Others indicated getting stabilize of everyday life included caregiving and reconstructing of relationship with people and life. The results also indicated that high Mutuality between CR and CG, Predictability of Caregiving Situations, and Preparedness of Caregiving may decrease caregiver Role Strain.
CR were interviewed about their perceptions toward family caregiving. Six concepts extracted from their perceptions toward themselves as CR, four concepts extracted from their perceptions toward their caregivers, and eight concepts extracted from their perceptions toward care that they received.