Development of an Effective Support System for the Families with Children with Severe Disabilities that Need Lone- Term Hospitalization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08672695
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nursing
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
MORI Hideko  Kitasato University, School of Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (30276167)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Izumi  Kitasato Univ., School of Nursing, Lecturer, 看護学部(当時), 講師(当時) (10206790)
HONMA Teruko  Kitasato Univ., School of Nursing, Lecturer, 看護学部(当時), 講師(当時) (80209337)
TORII Hiroko  Kitasato University, School of Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (10227671)
HIRAI Ruri  Kitasato Univ., School of Nursing, Instructor, 看護学部(当時), 助手(当時) (70265726)
YAMAZAKI Michiko  Kitasato Univ., School of Nursing, Instructor, 看護学部(当時), 助手(当時) (80276170)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsChildren with severe disabilities / Long-term-hospitalization / Family system nursing / Home care / Development of family support system / 看護継続教育 / 家族の看護 / システム化 / 障害
Research Abstract
There are many children with severe disabilities who require long-term hospitalization in spite of their families' desire to take them back home. The goal of this research was to find factors that enabled earlier discharge of these children, and a system model was organized that supported both the families as well as the health professionals. The research proceeded in two ways. First, interviews were held with families that had long-term hospitalized children with severe disabilities, primary nurses, and physicians in charge following the interview guidelines. The second way entailed meetings for research and practices in family nursing. The results were as follows : (1) The crucial factor was the severity of the children's conditions or symptoms that needed high technology medicine, however, these children were already out of the acute phase of their illness and new therapy was not necessary. It was only necessary to wait for their condition to improve. Therefore, a support system was concidered for the families and the health professionals to have mutual confirmation in their decision-making to discharge and arrange home care. (2) From a systemic point of view, there were several systems (or subsystems) that were functioning separately in the family, in the hospital, and in the community. In order to arrange home care for those children, each system should combine to utilize manpower to support these families.