Collaboration in Decision Makihg by Clinlcal Nurse Specialists
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08672696
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nursing
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
INAYOSHI Mitsuko  Kitasato University, School of Nursing, Associate Professor, 看護学部, 助教授 (60203212)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KWAGUCHI Yuko  Kitasato University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部・保健学科, 助教授 (90152941)
ENDO Emiko  Kitasato University, School of Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (50185154)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsCancer nursing / Reflection / Collaborative decision making / Action research / Critical theory / Interpersonal relationship / Triangulation / Informed consent / 質的研究 / 行為研究の妥当性 / 臨床試験 / 批判的内省研究 / 確証性 / triangulation / 行動研究 / 専門看護実践 / 自己内省
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present study is to facilitate cooperative action in the decision making process by nursing specialists for cancer patients by using action research. The final results indicate that action research could be applied in nursing methodology.
1) Action research can be applied to cancer nursing when the research and the practitioners change the paradigm to critical theory and action science.
2) Action research could be applied to research in personal relationships. Personal relationships in which discrepancies have evolved between different groups would be eliminated through self reflection by individuals. The discrepancy that arises during collaborative decision making between the cancer nursing specialists and that of the patient and his/her family is one such example.
3) During the research process. different interpretations of the meaning of words and the chain of thought that may be derived from interaction between the researcher and the practitioners should be examined … More . An interpretation of the meaning of words during communication provides the data of action research. The researcher and the practitioners explore the meaning of the words in communications between each other. Hence, a new situation can be produced in which each person is free to change his or her viewpoint. The meaning of words stated by one person appear to induce changes in understanding and personal feelings in the listener. In addition, a shared understanding slowly, but steadily, spreads among participants. like ripples spreading out from a stone thrown into a pond. This event is described as a chain of thought.
In order to compile data, the researcher should repeatedly listen to taped conversations and read transcriptions in order to extract parts of the conversation which indicates the following three points :
・ Parts of conversation in which the interpretation of the meaning of words changes during the process towards mutual understanding.
・ Pars of conversation in which the chain of thought is generated among the participants.
・ Parts of conversation in which self reflection is expressed.
4) Since action research accompanies the value-laden nature of inquiry, triangulation for indication of adequacy, describability of facts and assuredness is required. In the present study, investigator triangulation was performed by an evaluator experienced in action research. Less