Project/Area Number |
08672702
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Nursing
Research Institution | The Japanese Red Cross College of Nursing |
Principal Investigator |
HIRASAWA Mieko The Japanese Red Cross College of Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (40211510)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUZUKI Keiko , 助手 (10291741)
TAKIZAWA Mitsuko , 講師 (50257268)
ANDO Hiroko The Japanese Red Cross College of Nursing, Assistant Professor, 看護学部, 助教授 (20267503)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | continual and consistent instruction / mutual understanding and intimacy / individually standardized instruction / instrumental functions conducive to career development / result of psycho-social functions / 継続的,包括的に一貫した指導 / 相互理解と親密度 / MENTOR制での指導効果 / 個別的,段階的,指導内容の統一 / 個の学生の進度に応じた指導 / 助産婦の理念・考え方を学習 / 安心して心強い実習 / 成長に応じ一貫した指導 / 指導者としての責任感 / 学生との共有体験 / 助産婦臨床教育におけるNETOR制 / NENTORSHIP PROGRAM |
Research Abstract |
Midwifery(labor conduct) practices under Mentorship for our clinical midwifery course for two years, producing such educational results as follows : 1. Mutual understanding enables continual arid consistent instructions in accordance with individualities ; 2. Standardized instructions can be given according to each developmental stage of students ; 3. Shared understanding of the subjects and care activities, as well as constant review and evaluation, could be made good use of in their learning process ; 4. They can do practical trainings in a trustful and relaxed mood without hypertension ; 5. They can learn about the traits of an instructor-midwife such as judgement, techniques, humanity, sense of responsibility and view of midwife ; and 6. Instructors in turn can study and enlighten themselves. When it might be difficult for them to form basic human relations, however, it would be necessary to be able to change combinations when appropriate. On the other hand, a deeper intimacy tended to give rise to sense of dependency and even to highlight only the relationship between a Mentor and a student, pushing aside the interactions with other leaders and staff. Some of the challenges ahead that we have found are to analyze Mentor-student congeniality. determine the instruction period of the Mentor system and related work shifts for the staff, and study Mentors' work load and aptitude, etc.