Self-care education program for the child with bronchial asthma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08672704
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nursing
Research InstitutionKawasaki University of Medical Wealfare
Principal Investigator
TANABE Keiko  Kawasaki University of Medical Wealfare, Department of Nursing, Associate Professor, 医療福祉学部, 助教授 (80107797)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsSelf-care / Education program / Self-monitoring / Health Locus of Control / Child with bronchial asthma / 小児気管支喘息 / 健康価値
Research Abstract
The purpose of this pilot study was (1)to develop an instrument to measure a child's Health Locus of Control (HLC), (2)to examine the relationship between the HCL and self-care behaviors and (3)to evaluate the efficiency of self-monitoring. The sutdy utilized a pre-and post design with repeated measurement.
The Children's Health Locus of Control Scale appears to be reliable and valid. Self-care behavior scores of children with bronchial asthma were positively correlated with internal scores of HLC.
The result of a pilot study indicated that self-monitoring had an effet on the self-care behavior of children with bronchial asthma. Two follow-up studies were done.
After an 8 week period, children in the experimental group, those who did self-monitoring, showed a statistically significant increase in self-care scores. The control group did not increase self-care scores.
After an 8 week period, those with the high and middle internal HLC scores showed a statistically significant increase in self-care scores. Increases for children in the low internal score group were not statistically significant. None of the groups showed statistically significant improvements in mobidity parameters (days lost from school, acute asthma attacks, physician consultations).
These results improved that self-monitoring by a child with bronchial asthma reinforces self-care behavior.