Development a hospital education program which aims at establishment of safety attitude of nurses.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08672705
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nursing
Research InstitutionJichi Medical School of Nursing.
Principal Investigator
MATSUSHITA Yumiko  Jichi Medical School, School of Nursing, Professor, 教授 (00190455)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAKI Michiko  Jichi Medical School, School of Nursing, Assistant, 助手 (60249050)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsnurses / safety attitude / in hospital education / safety education / development of test / 院内安全教育 / 看護事故
Research Abstract
1 Regarding the development of a measurement tool of safety attitude of nurses.
A "Safety Attitude Test", made by ourselves to be conducted on 528 nurses. In the test, 66 items were included. These items study reacton distribution, internal validity by using principal conponent analysis and creation of subordinate scale by factor analysis and multiple regression analysis. The result was a test with six scales and 48 items.
In addition, a sum sheet and conversion table was made so that subjects can mark themselves and evaluate their own safety attitude easily.
2 Regarding the development of the hospital safety education program.
(1) We made the Safety education program ourselves. The training was developed so that trainees would recognize occurrence factors in hosital, and understand their safety by enforcing safety attitude test.
The training schedule is a three hours program attended twice and finally an individual self evaluation report.
(2) Date of safety Education : june, July 1997
(3) Subjects : 110 newly employed nurses in 1997. They were divided into two groups, one is experimental group, and the other is contrast group.
(4) Measurement of Effect : Safety Attitude Test, questionnaire reserch of accidents occurrence situation.
(5) Result : There was no obvious relation between two groups according to the "Safety Attitude Test" and numbers of accidents. It turned out that in the qualitative analysis of the cause of accidents, the experimental group had higher ratio of recognition of the cause of accident. Although, in this training, there was no clear difference in safety attitude this time, it could lead to suggestions as to how the training program should be future development.