Research on the Ingestive Disability by Glossectomy-Development of a Rehabilitation Program for Ingestive Re-learning-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08672706
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nursing
Research InstitutionIBARAKI Prefectural University of Health Ciences (1997)
Jichi Medical School, School of Nursing (1996)
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Shoko  IBARAKI Prefectural University of Health Ciences, Lecturer, 保健医療学部・看護学科, 講師 (70194909)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMIYAMA Yukie  Jichi Medical School School of Nursing.Associate Professor, 看護学科, 助教授 (60204632)
大橋 一之  自治医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (50233234)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsglossectmy / rihabilitation / eating disorders / stress coping / 舌癌 / 摂食 / 障害
Research Abstract
This research outlines a rehabilitation program for ingestive re-1 earning after a glossectomy, emphasizing (1)the process of stress after surgery, and (2)achieving a low stress reaction and adaptation no daily life.
Those who practice problem-focused form of coping with the disability show low stress reactions ; in contrast, users who adopt negative emotions adjustment coping displays high stress levels. We found that the stress reaction after a glossectomy is influenced by disabilities experienced aparet from the area resected in surgery.
This is particularly true with ingestion ; problem solving is adopted, while a compenesatory approach is individually developed as follows for the ingestive process. 1)Elevation of the face (2)Position of the food (3)Utilization of tools (straws) are adopted in predation prosess. (1)Movement of food using chopsticks or spoons 2)Variaton in the food forms (ground or minced food, fermented soybeans, yams, etc.) in masti-cation process, (1)Mix-ing and swallowing with water or soup (2)Tilting the head backwards to facilitate swallowing in push and swallow prosess.
Dysphagia is caused especially by bread and pills. Some patients make gradual improvements in mastication by extending the tongue. They of ten will engage in active tongue movements, such as singing songs. A psychological program designed within this rehabilitation program enables patients to recognaize their problems objectively in order to deal with them in the beginning of ingestive re-learning. Programs that include various compensatory approaches are necessary in additin to rehabilitation to improve the abilities of the remaining tongue.