AN ANALYSIS OF A PROCESS TO SOLVE HEALTH PROBLEMS BY EDUCATING AND EMPOWEINGN PEOPLE THROUGH COMMUNITY MEETINGS -The comparison of health risk assessments to community meetings in solving community health problems-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08672707
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nursing
Research InstitutionGUNMA PREFECTURAL COLLEGE OF HEALTH SCDIECES
Principal Investigator
KAWAHARA Kayoko  GUNMA PREfECTURAL COLLEGE INSTRACTOR, その他部局等, 講師 (30249172)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Shosuke  UNIVERSITY OF GUNMA PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (40010011)
HOSOYA Katuko  GUNMA PREFECTURAL COLLEGE INSTRACTOR, その他部局等, 助手 (50289815)
HARUYAMA Sanae  GUNMA PREFECTURAL COLLEGE INSTRACTOR, その他部局等, 講師 (00269325)
GOKAN Youko  GUNMA PREFECTURAL COLLEGE PROFESSOR, その他部局等, 教授 (50258878)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordscommunity meeting / community assessment / community diagnosis / community empowerment / community nursing / 地域保健活動 / 独居老人 / コミュニテイ・ミーティング / 高齢者 / 障害者 / 介護者 / コミュニティ・ダイアグノ-シス
Research Abstract
The purpose is to show that community meetings can solve health risk problems by educating the specific communities of health risk for their area. Furthermore, this study will show how community nurses can facilitate the people within a community to become more aware and concerned for maintaining and improving their own health. This study will compare health risk assessments by community nurses to community meetings.
The samples were taken over a three year period by community nurses from a population living in the communities of ; KOUZUKA-MACHI, KAMIOKI-MACHI and SHIMOOKI-MACHI in Maebashi City, Gunma Prefecture.
The data collected by community nurses was presented at the community meetings. The community health needs and their related factors became clearer through meeting and discussing their health risks with one another.