Longitudinal Study on the Dependent Elderlies at Home to Examine Factors Related to Motality and Social Support for Survivors and Thier Families
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08672708
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nursing
Research InstitutionSaitama College of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
NOGAWA Tomoe  Saitama College of Health Sciences, Course of Nurses, Assistant Professor, 看護学科, 助教授 (20104987)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHASHI Kensaku  Japan College of Social Work・Faculty of Social Welfare, Professor, 教授 (40060470)
INOUE Rie  Saitama College of health Sciences・Course of Nurses, Assistant, 看護学科, 助手 (50289823)
HAYASHI Hiroe  Saitama College of Health Sciences, Course of Nurses, instractor, 看護学科, 講師 (50214466)
SHIBUYA Eriko  Saitama College of Health Sciences, Course of Nurses, Instractor, 看護学科, 講師 (90197210)
OTSUKA Mariko  Saitama College of Health Sciences, Course of Nurses, Instractor, 看護学科, 講師 (90168998)
吉田 雋  埼玉県立衛生短期大学, 看護学科, 教授 (70092450)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsthe handicapped elderly at home / Mortality / social support / longitudinal follow-up survey / Family caregivers / quality of life / care environment / caregiving burden / 介護家庭
Research Abstract
[Objectives and Methods] In 1992, to examine the methods of 1.planning health care and welfare programs for the elderly, and 2.supplying high quality care and social support aiming to improve the quality of life of the dependent elderlies and their families, a survey (first survey) was conducted in 150 dependet elderly persons (2% of the elderly population in Yono City) and their families who lived in an urban district Yono City in Saitama Prefecture, to find out their living conditions, care situation and care environment. The present study (second survey) followed these subjects longitudinally for 3 years and examined the changes in motality through interviews by visiting nurses. In addition, a questionnaire survey was conducted in 1996 by posting questionnaires to the families of the dead group in the second survey.
[Results] 1.The 3-year motality in the 150 depondet elderlies who were 'dead' in 70 persons (46.7%), 'moved' in 3 (2.0%), 'hospitalized or entered a facility' in 9 (6.0%) … More , and ' refused survey in 8 (5.3%). Sixty persons (40.0%) survived with continued care at home (subjects available for second survey). The proportion of dead persons was 46.7%, lower than the 55.0% 3-year dead rate in bedridden elderlies reported by Kamata et al. (Koganei).2.The 3-year survivors who continued to receive care at home were younger and tended to be more independent compared to the sample (150 persons) in the first survey. ADL was maintained in 71.1% and improved 6% after 3 years, indicating a tendency of improvement in care situation in the families. 3.Data of the survived group (60 persons) and dead group (70 persons) were compared to those of the first survey to analyze factors related to motality, and age, degree of immobilized, independence in daily living, comprehensiveness, living will, incontinence (uinary and fecal), difficulties in care and family relationship were extracted. 4.Elderlies over 75 years of age comprised over half of the dead group. The incidence of death at home increased with age. The elderlies received care at home until their conditions deteriorated, at which point they were hospitalized. Less