The economic inpact of nosocomial infection on hospital management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08672709
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nursing
Research InstitutionJuntendo Medical College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Michiko  Juntendo Medical College of Nursing Department of Nursing Associate Professor, 看護学科, 助教授 (80279629)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 嶋森 好子  社会福祉法人恩賜財団済生会, 向島病院・看護部, 看護部長
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsnosocomial infection / methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus / hospital management / economic burden / nursing / nurse's wages / メチシリン耐性黄色ブドウ球菌 / 経済的側面 / 実態調査
Research Abstract
In order to clarify the economic impact of nosocomial infection on hospital management, we studied the cost of MRSA testing and treatment, and concomitantly the costs necessary to cover methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus (MRSA) infection control in general hospital (114beds).
The subjects of the study were 15 patients infected with MRSA during the hospital stay and several members of the nursing staff charged with their care. Examination of the background of the 15 patients showed that they were elderly, ranging in age from 60 to 94 years (mean age ; 79 years), and that they were bedfast with diabetes mellitus, cerebrovascular disease, or heart disease, etc. In addition, most of them had been admited for treatment of pneumonia, and developed MRSA pneumonia as a complication.
Total cost for MRSA infection control was calculated from the sum of expendable suppulies per patient per day, from a nurse's wages per patient per day, and from the average duration in days of a patient's s … More tay in an isolation room.
The sum of expendable supplies, including extra charge for an isolation room, was 19,070 yen per patient per day, and the nurse's wages 2,214 yen per patient per day. The average isolation period was 75 days, such that the total cost for MRSA infection control was calculated to be 1.6 million yen per patient. Since there were 46 new cases of MRSA infection during the year, the total cost for the year was 73 million yen.
The cost of the testing and treatment for MRSA infection was 1.3 million yen per patient, making the total cost for the year was 60 million yen.
Based on the above findings, it was learned that many costs which do not appear in the clinical care fees are needed in the management of MRSA infected patients. It was also exhibited thath the ordinary private room charge is not obtained because of isolation, and that this has a great impact on hospital management. In the future we would like to assess measures for preventing MRSA infection in elderly pneumonia patients. Less