| Project/Area Number |
08672712
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Nursing
| Research Institution | Posutograduate Division of Scienee of Midwifery, College of Medical Technology, Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
MIYANAKA Fumiko Postgraduate Division of Science of Midwifery, College of Medical Technology, Kyato Prefectural University of Medicine, Professor, 専攻科助産学専攻, 教授 (00269771)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAGUCHI Mikiko Postgraduate Division of Science of Midwifery, College of Medical Technology, Ky, 専攻科助産学専攻, 助手 (80300250)
MATSUOKA Tomoko Postgraduate Division of Science of Midwifery, College of Medical Technology, Ky, 専攻科助産学専攻, 講師 (90290220)
堀内 愛子 京都府立医科大学医療技術短期大学部, 専攻科, 助手 (40290225)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | Grandmother Involvement in Child-Rearing / Parental Functioning / Maternal Consciousness / Paternal Parenting / Mental health / 子育て支援 / 父親 / 祖母 / 子育て参加 / 家族 / 育児機能 / 母親 |
| Research Abstract |
The study covers the following three surveys. 1) Effects of Grandmother Involvement in Child-Rearing on Her Own Mental Health The survey data of 528 grandmother-mother pairs who had children aged 3 to 5 were employed for analysis. The factors contributed to the mental health of grandmothers were as follows : "feeling healthy", "being independent in elderly living at home", "being fond of child care", "living with husbands", "being in authentic family", "having no different views of child-rearing from mothers", "not feeling tired from child-rearing", "having not a few experience of socio-cultural child-rearing", and so on. 2) Effects of Grandmother Involvement in Child-Rearing on Maternal Consciousness The survey data of 97 grandmother-mother pairs were longitudinally analyzed when their children were three years old and five yeras old. Most grandmothers were involved in child-rearing not only in playing with and disciplining grandchildren, but also in giving advice to mothers. Ninety perce
… More
nt of the grandmothers enjoyed child-rearing, while fifty percent of them had some bewilderment as a result of different views of child-rearing from mothers'. Many grandmothers were puzzled about different views of child-rearing in familes where mothers were anxious about child-rearing Mothers felt that they had received more support from grandmothers in infancy of their children than in child hood. The more support they received, the more satisfied they felt. 3) Effects of Father Parenting during the Infant Period on Maternal Consciousness and Parental Functioning The survey data of 425 father-mother pairs were longitudinally analyzed when their infants were one month old and twelve months old. Mothers who had a higher level of maternal consciousness were those who had higher self-esteem, better marital relations, and more husband support. 4) Conclusion The results of the surveys showed that grandmother involvement in child rearing, along with paternal parent g. had effects of promoting maternal development, grandmothers' mental health, and parental functioning in the family. Less