Project/Area Number |
08672713
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Nursing
Research Institution | HIROSIMA perfectural College of Health and Welfare |
Principal Investigator |
TAKATA Setuko HIROSIMA perfectural College of Health and Welfare, Nursing, Professor, 看護学科, 教授 (80035336)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
田村 典子 広島県立保健福祉短期大学, 看護学科, 講師 (10280182)
TUKAHARA Hiroko HIROSIMA perfectural College Welfare, Nursing, Lecturer, 看護学科, 助教授 (60280179)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | Masayo Tabuchi / domestic student exchange system / nurse of Japan Red Cross / public health nursing / 感性情報処理 / 日赤看護婦留学第1号 / 竹内 文 |
Research Abstract |
Masayo Tabuchi was a woman who was active at the dawning of modem nursing in Japan. At the First General Conference of the League of Red Cross Societies held in 1920, it was decided to train and develop public health nurses as one of the operations of the national Red Cross Societies, and students were dispatched from various nations to the first International Seminar of public health nursing. Japan refrained from sending students at this time because of the lack of time for preparation. However, Masayo Tabuchi participated in the second Seminar in 1921, because she had studied English earnestly since her high school days and was proficient in it. After returning to Japan, she wrote a report of what she learned at the seminar and the state of nursing at institutions in various parts of Europe that she saw or heard about. Then she made some proposals. Among them, she stressed the need for English education and urged the establishment of a program for studying abroad. Many nurses trained in this program later became active internationally. She was also engaged in the training of first-aid nurses and public health nurses. She was dispatched to nurse Princess Kitasirakawa, who was injured in an accident in Paris. She filled the role of the head nurse in the relief squad sent to Siberia, Because of these services, she was awarded a Nightingale badge in 1937.