A Study on the adsorption of organic compounds to fibers and design of materials with good adsorption property by use of waste fibers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08680002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 家政学
Research InstitutionFUKUSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KANAZAWA Hitoshi  Faculty of Education, FUKUSHIMA UNIVERSITY, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (50143128)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsadsorption / silk fibroin / silk sericin / wool keratin / synthetic polypeptides / amino acids / dye / volatile organic compounds / アルコール / 絹 / 羊毛 / フィブロイン / セリシン / ケラチン / 酸性染料
Research Abstract
Adsorption of low-molecular-weight organic compounds to silk fibroin, silk sericin and wool keratin was investigated ; the adsorption of dyes in water (1), vapor of organic compounds in air (2), amino acids in water (3) and organic compounds in water (4) were examined. Following results were obtained.
l) "Adsorption of dyes in water" Five kinds of acid dyes to keratin or fibroin fiber and their powder was observed. The dyes adsorbed more at higher temperature to wool fiber. On the other hand, no temperature effect was observed in the adsorption to silk fibroin. When regenerated powder keratin was used, the adsorption of dyes did not depend on temperature. Thus, the roll of cuticle in wool fiber was important.
2) "Adsorption of vapor of organic compounds in air "Each protein showed similar adsorption property to each other but the amount of adsorbed compounds was different. Specific adsorption property was seen for each of synthetic polypeptides.
3) "Adsorption of amino acids in water "Fibroin fiber and powder adsorbed lysine predominantly from the mixture of amino acids. On the other hand, poly (glycine), poly (L-alanine) and poly (L-valine) etc. gave the adsorption of acid amino acids such as glutamic acid and aspartic acid.
4) "Adsorption of organic compounds in water " It was seen that contamination of organic compounds such as chloroform in water could be removed by the adsorption with fibroin fiber.