A Positive Study on Parents' Request and Infants' Demand regarding Chidcare System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08680010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 家政学
Research InstitutionJoetsu University of Education
Principal Investigator
OTAKI Midori  Joetsu University of Education College of Education Professor, 学校教育学部, 教授 (40056388)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordstemporary child-care / mother-child separation / longitudinal study / infants / parents / attachment behavior / 乳児 / 幼児 / 親和行動 / 探索行動 / 保育者 / 父親 / 母親 / 分離不安 / 親 / サーモトレーサ / 顔面皮膚温度 / ハートレート / 母子再会 / 保育要求
Research Abstract
One of the purposes of this study was to find out the parents-child separation influence over the infants life which the infants experienced when their parents utilized the temporary childcare system introduced by the government in order to satisfy parents temporary childcare demand, The other was to find out how well the parents who actually utilize the system understood and evaluated it.
Though individual difference was quite large, the face surface temperature of the subject infants was also influenced by the factors accompanied with mother-child separation, such as anxiety. However, it has to be analyzed further more what really causes the temperature change since it is influenced drastically by the emotional state of the infant such as crying.
The infants emotional experience was speculated based on the time lag from when they saw their mothers till. they actually responded to them by shoving attachment behavior. It was found that the infants stress caused by mother-child separation experience was alleviated as they grew older since attachment behavior to mother was shown significantly earlier among 1-year-olds than a few-year-olds and the continuation time was significantly shortened as they grew older as well, On the other hand, it was suggested that the presence of others was effective to alleviate the infants stress caused by mother-child separation as their attachment behavior to others was shown though, of course, significantly later than to mothers at any age.
There were significantly more mothers than fathers who had affirmative view towards the temporary childcare system and significantly more fathers had negative view, which was caused by how well the system was understood, The difference between mothers and fathers opinions on childcare was revealed apparently ; mothers evaluated home-child-care compensation significantly lower than fathers, mothers preferred younger-age-start of the temporary childcare system than fathers.