Project/Area Number |
08680015
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
家政学
Research Institution | NAGOYA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KONDO Takaharu NAGOYA UNIVERSITY,RESEARCH CENTER OF HEALTH,PHYSICAL FITNESS AND SPORTS,PROFESSOR, 総合保健体育科学センター, 教授 (20135388)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | colonic fermentation / breath hydrogen / circadian rhythm / menstrual cycle / luteal phase / orocecal transit time / alpha-glucosidase inhibitor / dietary fiber / インピーダンス断層法 / 胃電図 / 胃排出 / 月経 / 牛乳不耐症 / 消化器症状 / オリゴ糖 / 小腸輸送機能 / CCK |
Research Abstract |
1. Methods for measuring gastrointestinal transit time were evaluated. Gastric emptying was measured by electrical impedance tomography. Test meals for measurement of orocecal transit time by breath hydrogen test have been established. Colonic transit time was measured by a marker method. Breath hydrogen measurement gave reasonable values for colonic fermentation. 2. Potatoes, beans, vegetables, fruits and milk increased colonic fermentation. 3. Colonic fermentation was observed by ingesting commercial beverages containing dietary fiber. 4. Colonic fermentation was higher in the young subjects than in the elderly. 5. Circadian rhythm for the colonic fermentation was observed. 6. Gastrointestinal symptoms during exercise was not due to colonic fermentation. 7. Menstrual cycle did not affect colonic fermentation. Orocecal transit time, however, was faster during the luteal phase of the menstrual cycle than during the folicular phase. 8. Colonic fermentation increased by taking alpha-glucosidase inhibitor but decreased by continuous intake.