Effect of LPS fever in full-term pregnant rats on fetal brain.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08680016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 家政学
Research InstitutionHyogo University of Teacher Education
Principal Investigator
IMAI Matumura  Kyoto Dept.of Life and Health Sciences, Hyogo University of Teacher Education, Professor, 学校教育学部, 教授 (40173877)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordspregnant / fetus / c-fos / rat / fever / PGE_2 / COX-2 / 胎児
Research Abstract
Using c-fos immunohistochemistory, I investigated whether LPS fever in full-term pregnant rat exerts any effects in fetal brain. I could not find LPS-induced c-fos positive cells in fetal rat brain. This might be due to the suppression of fever in full-term pregnant rat.
Therefor, I investigated the mechanism of the supprression of fever. In this case, hypothalamic response to PGE_2 was intact. However, PGE_2 increase in the CSF after intraperitoneal injection of LPS was significantly diminished compared to virgin rats. Furthermore, the number of cyclooxygenese-2-positive cells was decreased in the brain of full-term pregnant rats.
These results indicate that suppression of fever in full-term pregnant rats is due to the suppression of PGE_2 synthesis.