The study of reuse of demolished-timber
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08680019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 家政学
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
HIKITA Yoko  Nara Women's University, Faculty of Human life and Environment, Professor, 生活環境学部, 教授 (90031674)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsreuse / demolish-timber / bending and compressing strength / circulating system society / 圧縮強度 / 環境保全 / 廃棄物処理 / 曲げ強度試験 / 圧縮強度試験
Research Abstract
The mass production and large quantity consumption brought about a environmental disruption, exhausted resources and passed for disposal space that is society problem. In this study, I intend to aim at realization of circulating system society people's view of reuse of demolished-timber.
I researched the consideration about recycle of demolished-timber of general people demolished corporation and house builder, surveyed by statistical late, bending and compressing strength.
According to the answer of 280 people, 70% of them agree with recycling, the rest 30% anxious about durability and strength of demolished-timber.
So I measured bending and compressing strength of demolished-timber. Specimen were processed from 9 houses of pass away 30-243 years. In the first place, I distinguished 7 species by a microscope in demolished-timber. The following was clarified by this examination that old timber were stronger than new timber. So, if it were not a serious flaw or decay in demolished timber, we can reuse them.
On the other research of demolished corporation and house builder that were value much of economize, so they demolish by machine. But this way has some problems, because it is difficult to assort and to recycle matter. According to literature, recycled matter tend to be a traditional pillar or beam, as it is, they are used and prepared to use different a lumbering.