A study on the comfort based on environmental factors and the electromagnetic wave in a house.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08680020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 家政学
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IWASHIGE Hirofumi  Faculty of Education, HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (20034390)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordselectromagnetic wave / environmental pollution / environmental factor / comfort / power law / 電界 / 磁界 / ガイドライン / 防護指針 / 基準騒音レベル / 基準照度 / ME法 / ベキ指数
Research Abstract
We have two kind of life inside or outside of house. Here, we consider about the comfort life inside of the house.
Now, we use so many electric machines in the house, and we live in artificial climate rooms. But, this artificial climate is doubtful for our good health. In this research, we measured the electromagnetic wave level of home electric machines which help the housework, and that of personal computer and/or potable personal telephone for our convenience for our dailylife. The environmental pollution by electromagnetic wave is not visible, but it is caused by electric machines.
The second subject of this research is, to make comfortable indoor climate or environment. We choose 3 kinds of environmental factors such as ; noise level, room temperature level and illuminance level. And we tried to make most comfortable condition compound by those kind of factors.
About electromagnetic waves, most of our electric machines and potable telephone radiate electromagnetic waves cosiderably. So, we have to use only short time those kind of electric machines such as ; an electric carpet or an electric razor. Because we have we use them very close to our body. And also, we have to use an electromagnetic cooker not on the dining table, but in the kitchen.
On the other hand, we found that most of us feel brighter in high temperature room than that in low temperature room. And also, most of us feel noisier in high temperature room than in low temperature room. The room temperature affect other environmental factors. So, we have to make an good environmental plan after due considerstion of temperature.