The Effects of the Use of Market Services on the Time Allocation of Married Females
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08680021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 家政学
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HIRATA Michinori  HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY,Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (30111660)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsTime Use / Housework / Employment of Females / Market Services / 家事労働の社会化
Research Abstract
1. I compared the time devoted to the housework by married employed females with married unemployed females on controlling the age and family structure by using the existent time budget data. In all ages and family structures, married unemployed females spend longer on the housework.
2. I conducted the original time budget survey whose population was husbands and wives of the same households. The results are as follows.
3. Some market services related to the housework are used more by married employed females. However, married unemployed females also use other market services. Time devoted to the housework becomes shorter by using some kind of market services.
4. I asked the attitudes to using the market services related to the housework and to reducing the amount of housework in the questionnaire attached to the time budget survey. Both husbands and wives agree that they want to produce the housework services by family members instead of using market services. Wives agree more than husbands with reducing the amount of housework.
5. There are some relations between the attitudes mentioned above and the time spent on the housework. Those who agree with using the market services or with reducing the amount of housework spend less on housework.
6. I reach the conclusion that the use of the market services related to the housework gives partly the effects on the time allocation of females. The attitudes to using the market services related to the housework or to reducing the amount of housework are more related to the time spent to housework than the use of market services itself.