A Study on the Dynamics of Urban Small Enterprises Complex in their Ways of Habitation and Working -From Transition Analysis of Family Business and Lifestyle-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08680025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 家政学
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
TOKIOKA Harumi  Kagawa University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (10155509)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordslifestyle / the historical area / local small enterprises complex / BIZEN-ware potters / KONPIRA SHRINE town / 地域の活性化 / 金刀比羅宮表参道
Research Abstract
In order to consider the dynamics of local small enterprises complex in their lifestyle in the historical area, the author investigated the business and living styles of BIZEN-ware potters and small souvenir shops in KONPIRA SHRINE town. Most of local small enterprises of both area have been secceeded by the family members and more than half of managers occupy their dwelling houses combined with business uses. Three factors are found for changing of the pattern of succession of lifestyles in the historical area from transition analysis of the business and living styles.