Genetic analysis of IM 60 common antigen from Millet cultivars (foxtail, proso, and sawa millets)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08680026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 家政学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima (1997)
Ehime University (1996)
Principal Investigator
KOGA Tetsuro (1997)  Tokushima University School of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (20093859)
宅見 賢二 (1996)  愛媛大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90035428)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKUMI Kenji  Ehime University, Faculty of Education part time lecturer, 教育学部, 非常勤講師 (90035428)
古賀 哲郎  徳島大学, 医学部, 助手 (20093859)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsmillet cultivars / storage protein / prolamin-20kDa / globulin-60kDa / common antigen / two-dimensional electrophoresis / immunoblot / N-terminal amino acid sequence / イムノブロツド / アワ・グルテリン-65KDa / 5M尿素素-2%SDS-50mMトリス / 塩基性サブユニット / PVDF / N-末アミノ酸配列順序 / Total-Porisome / mRNA
Research Abstract
Storage proteins from millet cultivars containing foxtail, proso and sawa millets are mainly composed of alcohol- and urea- soluble fractions, which are usally known as prolamin and glutelin, respectively. In this studies we attempeted to develop and bringing-up an improved breed of the millet cultivars in plentifulness as well as in nutritional quality. For the purpose of them we firstly made a start on the purification and characterization of the respective major components of foxtail millet prolamin and glutelin proteins. Consequently we obtained following results :
(1) the three millet cultivars share a homologous polypeptide component with a molecular weight of 20 kDa, which is a common antigen among the 3 cultivars.
(2) Foxtail glutelin 60 kDa, which is exclusively extractable with 5 M urea, is antigenically similar to the 60 kDa from the other cultivars.
(3) The N-terminal amino acid sequence of the millet 60 kDa glutein component (MG60) was nearly identical to that of starch-bound starch synthase (EC 2.4.1.11) of rice, barley, corn and wheat. Westan blot analysis using anti-MG60 antibodies demonstrated that these typical cereals contained a similar component to MG60 in the glutelin fractions.