| Project/Area Number |
08680030
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
家政学
| Research Institution | KYOTO PREFECTURAL UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
OHTANI Kimiko FACULTY OF HUMAN ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE,KYOTO PREFECTURAL UNIVERSITY,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 人間環境学部, 助教授 (60148632)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MINAMIDE Takahisa FACULTY OF HUMAN ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE,KYOTO PREFECTURAL UNIVERSITY,PROFESSOR, 人間環境学部, 教授 (60081551)
KAMEI Masaharu OSAKA CITY INSTITUTE OF PUBLIC HEALTH AND ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE,PRINCIPAL INVEST, 主任研究員 (30270747)
YUASA Isao FACULTY OF HUMAN LIFE SCIENCE,OSAKA CITY UNIVERSITY,PROFESSOR, 生活科学部, 教授 (50094488)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | CHOLESTEROL OXIDE / OXIDATIVELY DEGRADED MIXTURE / INTESTINAL EPITHELIAL CELL / IEC-6 CELL / CYTOTOXICITY / HEATING / MCT / FATTY ACID / コレステロール / 酸化分解 / 7-ケトコレステロール / 培養肝細胞 |
| Research Abstract |
The oxidative degradation of cholesterol was investigated with or without fatty acids at 150-200 ゚C.Cholesterol and cholesterol oxides were analyzed by using GC and GC-MS.Cholesterol was degraded depending on the heating temperature and period of time. However, the production of cholesterol oxides was very little compared with the degraded cholesterol. In addition, the molar ratio and molecular species of cholesterol oxides produced were independent of the heating temperature and period of time. In the presence of fatty acids, polyunsaturated fatty acids accelerated the degradation of cholesterol. Vitamin E prevented not only cholesterol, but also fatty acids from oxidative degradation. When the cytotoxicity of the oxidatively degraded mixture of cholesterol was examined by using cultured intestinal epithelial crypt cells, it was found to increase depending on the period of heating time. Vitamin C was effective for preventing cell death by the oxidatively degraded mixture of cholesterol.