FLIP-FLOP Tpye Soil Repellent and Release Finishing by th Oligomers Containing End-Capped Fluoroalkyls.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08680031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 家政学
Research InstitutionOsaka city University
Principal Investigator
KAWASE Tokuzo  Osaka city University, Faculty of Human Life Science, Associate Professor, 生活科学部, 助教授 (60152956)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsSR finishing / fluoroalkyls / polyoxyethylene acrylate / FLIP-FLOP / water and oil repellency / surface modification / ESCA surface analysis / ポリオキシエチレンオクリレートオリゴマー / ポリオキシエチレンアクリレートオリゴマー
Research Abstract
The SR efficiency of perfluoroalkyl end-capped acrylate oligomers, which were synthesized from perfluoroalkanoyl peroxides and polyoxyethylene methacylates, was ezamined based on the modification of polyester surface.
Under hydrophobic environment, polyester surfaces were modified to be oleophobic and their surface free energies were less than 25 mj/m^2, the dispersive and polar components of which were 16-18 and 2-6 mj/m^2, respectively. Based on the ESCA analysis, the fluoroalkyl groups are proved to be oriented to the air to provide an oil repellent surface.
On the other hand, with the elapse of time, the contact angles of water on the modified surface decreased below that of unmodified one. It can be interpreted that under hydrophilic environmant polyoxyethylene groups swell out the surface and the surface is changed to be more hydrophilic the original one. This is Called FLIP-FLOP mechanism.
Washing experiments using model oily soil haning various polarities also supported the FLIP-FLOP action of the acrylate oligomers.
Moreover, a novel type oligomeric silane coupling agent having fluoroalkyls and morpholide group was synthesized similarly. Glass surface modified with those oligomeric silanes also showed the FLIP-FLOP action. Application to textiles are now under investigation.