FACTORS IN PEAK BONE MASS AND PREVENTIONS OF OSTEOPOROSIS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08680032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 家政学
Research InstitutionOKAYAMA PREFECTURAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YOSIDA Shigeko  OKAYAMA PREFECTURAL UNIVERSITY,DEPARTMENT OF NUTRITIONAL SIENCE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 保健福祉学部・栄養学科, 助教授 (00149725)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsosteoporosis / bone mineral density / dual energy x-ray absorptiometry / ultrasound bone densitometry analysis / VDR gene polymorphism / life-style / nutrition / body composition / 閉経 / 関連因子 / 骨量規定因子 / 成人期 / 高齢期 / 運動・体力・栄養摂取 / 第2次成長期 / PBM / 食生活 / 体力
Research Abstract
Increases in fractures due to osteoporosis are inevitable among Japanese elderly. Although BMD(Bone Mineral Density) begins to decrease from the adult stage , multiple factors increase the risk of osteoporosis In old age. It is believed that the prevention of osteoporosis must begin from childhood. Therefor this study Investigated the relationship between BMD arid factors In osteoporosis in Okayama prefecture for the life stages of preteens, teenagers to 15 years, and women in pre-, peri- and postmenopause.
The bone mineral content was measured by DXA(Dual energy X-ray Absorptiometry) and US(Ultrasound Bone Densitometry). DXA was measured between the 2nd-4th lumbar spine, and the US was measured in the calcaneal area of the right foot. A survey was done on health status, life-style, nutrient intake, food intake and mensturation history. Fitness level was determined byan exercise test. Genetic effects on BMD and bone turnover are related to allelic variation in the vitamin D receptor(VDR … More ) gene. VDR genotypes were detected by PCR methods using Fok I restriction enzyme. The "M "allele is ATG at the putative translation start site, and the "m" allele is ACG at the putative translation start site.
The results were as follows :
1. In preteens and teens, correlation factors were body weight, percent of body fat, lean body mass, age of first mensturation and the consumption of fish, vegetables and egg.
The low nutrient intake group showed low BMD.
2. In puberty, correlation factors were body weight, lean body mass, milk, dairy products, soybeans, soybean products, and fish consumption.
Negative correlation factors were dining out and calcium supplementation. Heavy daily physical activity was considered a risk factor.
3. In pre- and peri-menopausal women, factors were body weight, percent of body fat, lean body mass, standing hours and milk intake during their senior high school days. In the low BMD group, age and year of first mensturation became negative correlation factors.
Recomended percent of body fat is 25-29.9%.
4. In menopausal women, age was the highest negative correlation factor for the hight and low BMD groups. High group's BMD correlated heigth and standing hours, but low group's BMD correlated weigth, heigth and lean body mass, and negatively correlated by year of first menstaration.
5. Effects of aging, food intake, food habit and life-style in BMD are few in the "mm"type in elderly people.
6. Continual sports habit and light daily physical activity influenced the elderly people's BMDin the "mm" type.
7. BMD is highest to lowest, m (]SY.di-substituted left.[) Mm (]SY.di-substituted left.[) MM, for all stages until 75 years old. Less