The Effects of Various Kinds of Clothing Loads on the Body A Comparison of These Effects between the Young and Old and Designs for the Elderly that Emerged.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08680041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 家政学
Research InstitutionBunka Women's University
Principal Investigator
OKADA Nobuko  Bunka Women's University, Faculty of Home Economics, Professor, 家政学部, 教授 (70160679)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsThe Elderly / Waistline pressure / Center of gravity / Heart rate / Dressing and undressing / Autonomic nervous system / Blood pressure / Heel height / R-R間隔 / 被服構造 / 血圧 / 心拍 / 交感神経
Research Abstract
When planning garments for the Elderly, it is important to study the effects ofvarious kinds of clothing loads on the body by looking at such load factors as
1)shoe heel height, 2) waistline pleasure and experimental spats, 3) clothing weight on the shoulders, 4) clothing looseness. These effects were evaluated by studying the subject's blood pressure, electrocardiogram results, and the changes in speed and distance traveled by the center of gravity. In the first and secondyear of the experiment, shoe heel height, waistline pressure, and clothing weight on the shoulders were evaluated on young (10 subjects) and middle (10 subjects) aged people. The last year saw a simplified method of experimentation where bywaistline pressure and clothing looseness on the Elderly were measured in the sitting position. Results were assessed in both areas for middle aged and elderly subjects. Based on the study conducted, the following results were found :
1.High heels produced a heavy load on the body's autonomic nervous system. Therefore, low heels were preferred for the Elderly.
2.Young subjects recovered, while middle-aged subjects did not. when waistline pressure was tested in squatting/standing intervals.
3.Shrinkage of 15% in spats was uncomfortable, while 20% produced a light load on the body.
4.23 elderly women wore 6 versions of experimental clothing. The degree of looseness required for the successful completion of push/pull test was found to be 24cm or greater. It was learned that, for the Elderly, between 24cm-36cm of bustline play was required, depending on the subjects build, to create a feeling of overall satisfaction and comfort.
5.Comfortable waistline pressure for the Elderly is currently being analyzed on 10 subjects.