Detection of Remaining Antigenic Activeity of Major Antigen in the Process Foods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08680048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 家政学
Research InstitutionKawasaki University of Medical Welfare
Principal Investigator
KATO Yasuko  Faculty of Medical Professions, Kawasaki University of Medical Welfare Professor, 医療技術学部, 教授 (10082356)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsHen's egg / skim milk / ovomucoid / beta-lactoglobulin / wheat flour / antigenicity / bread-making / pasta-making / アレルゲン活性 / 卵料理 / パン
Research Abstract
Chicken egg and milk which are major allergenic foods for children, are used in various cooked and processed foods. But there have been few reports on their antigenic activities in the foods supplemented with either egg or milk.
The antigenic activities of major egg white and milk proteins were examined in the process of pasta-and bread-making with supplementing egg white or skim milk. Particularly, ovomucoid (OM) antigenicity was examined in the process of breadmaking using competitive inhibition ELISA with rabbit anti-OM serum. OM antigenicity was completely disappeared in the baked bread but not in the kneaded and fermentated dough samples. Antigenic activity of beta-lactoglobulin (beta-LG) antigenicity remaining in bread samples containing skim milk was analyzed during several stages of bread making by the competitive ELISA using rabbit ant-beta-LG.
beta-LG antigenicity was also disappered in the baked bread but not in the dough samples. OM or beta-LG in the baked bread samples was solubilized with SDS/2-ME-containing solution but not with the solution containig SDS alone, suggesting that baking with wheat flour induced the irreversible denaturation of OM or beta-LG with a disulfide exchange reaction leading to the loss of their antigenic activity which is based on the nine or two S-S bonds in a OM or beta-LG molecule. The pasta containing egg white was prepared with the process of kneading for 10 to 50 min, benching for 1 hr and boiling for 15 min. OM was disappered both in the boiled pasta which was kneaded 30 min or more and in the boiled salt solution but not in the solution boiled with the pasta which was kneaded 20 min or less.