| Project/Area Number |
08680051
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
家政学
| Research Institution | Nakamura Gakuen University |
Principal Investigator |
ITOH Kazue Nakamura Gakuen University, Department of Food and Nutrition, Professer, 家政学部, 教授 (80104983)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAMURA Motoomi Graduate School of Health and Nutrition Sciences, Nakamura Gakuen University, Pr, 大学院・栄養科学研究科, 教授 (60037322)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | Potassium / Mgnesium / Blood Pressure / Lipid Metabolism / Human / Oral / LCAT / Catecholamine / アルドステロン / カテコールアミン |
| Research Abstract |
The aim of this study was to examine the differences between the effects of potassium (K) supplementation and magnesium (mg) supplementation on both blood pressure and lipid metabolism. In the first study (consisting of 20 healthy yound subjects), a cross-over study was performaed (Study I), while the second study consisting of 13 elderly subjects (study II). In study I,the subjects consumed a control diet (K 2g, Mg 250mg/day) with oral supplementation and all thus received oral Mg supplementation (Mg-load : Mg 411mg/day) and K supplementation (K-load : K 1.9g/day) afor 4 weeks, respectively. The subjects in study II received the same protocol as that in study I.The sysotolic blood pressure values significanlty decrased after the K-load. A significantly negative correlation was observed between the urinary K excretion and sodium excretion (both expressed as a precentage of the run-in value) on the K-load. In the Mg-loas, there was a statistically significant negative correlation between the values for urinary noradrenaline excretion and urinary Mg excretion (expressed as a percentage of teh run-in value). The systolinc blood pressure also significantly decreased due to a reduction of the 24h-noradrenaline excretion. A statistically significant increase in LCAT was also observed after Mg supplementation. A significantly posotive correlation was observed between the levels of LCAT and HDL in the Mg-load, but this did not occur in the K-load. These results suggest that the Mg-load may lower blood pressure by suppressing the adregergic activity and also by possibly inducing natriuresis, while the K-load may decrease blood pressure through natriuresis. In addition, the serum lipid also improved through the activation of lCAT in human subjects after an Mg-load.