Re-examination of the Aggregation Theory on Lightfastness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08680055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 家政学
Research InstitutionOtsuma Women's University Junior College Division
Principal Investigator
OKADA Yasuyo  Otsuma Women's University Junior College Division, Faculty of Home Economics, Associtate Pfofessor, 家政学部, 助教授 (90118729)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORITA Zenzo  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Faculty of Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50016408)
WATAMABE Aki  Otsuma Women's University Junior College Division, Faculty of Home Economics, As, 家政学部, 助手
福岡 史子  大妻女子大学短期大学部, 家政学部, 助手
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsreactive dye / cellulose / adsorption / diffusion / fading / effect of concentration / aggregation / effect of filter / 耐光性 / セルロースフィルム / 綿布 / 集合説 / 環境条件 / 退色挙動 / 初期退色
Research Abstract
The adsorption of C.I.Reactive Red 120, a monochlorotriazinyl reactive dye with high substantivity, on cellulose, and the diffusion behavior in cellulose were measured over a wide range of salt concentration. The former could be described by Donnan membrane equilibrium model combined with the electroneutrality conditions in both the cellulose and solution phases, while the latter by pore model combined with diffusion/adsorption theory. The adsorption of the dye on cellulose reactively-dyed previously was measured and was confirmed that the adsorption could be similarly described, although the effects of fixed anionic groups were apparently profound. There found no trace of proof that supported the aggregation theory in the adsorption and diffusion behavior.
The fading behavior of ten monochlorotriazinyl reactive dyes on cotton fabrics and cellulose films under various environmental conditions was analyzed from the viewpoint of potential properties of dyes used. The concentration dependence on the fading behavior of dyed films could be explained by the filter effect with some exceptions, where dyes with high photosensitivity showed larger or similar fading in deep dyeings than that in the paler dyeings. Most dyes showed two step fading behavior, i.e., initial and then smaller subsequent fading. Their oxidative and/or reductive fading occurred depending firstly upon the chemical structure of dyes and secondarily upon the environmental conditions. These results do not support at all the aggregation theory on lightfastness.