Study on Roles and Participation of Ruml Women in Their Rurol Community, From Their Community/Social Activities, in the Age of "Symbiosis"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08680057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 家政学
Research InstitutionShowa Women's University
Principal Investigator
SENUMA Yoriko  Showa Women's University, Junior College, lecturer, 講師 (70119303)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsrural women / symbiosis / community / social activities / role / participation / commun ty planning / 地域 / 女性の役割 / 環境
Research Abstract
Today when empowerment of women is required in the society, the roles women play in their rural community, and their activities are much expected. From the viewpoint of "symbiosis, " a keyword of the present age, continued participation in some community or social activities in the future are expected from women now participating in them.
This study is to make clear what roles women play in their rural community at the age of symbiosis, how they participate in community activities, and how they should be in the future. To proceed with this study. I made a questionnaire survey, and visited them to conduct a field study.
This study shows that women are oriented to participate in various community or social activities, including those designed to improved community environments around women, and they are aware that it is important to build up their own community from the viewpoint of "symbiosis."
Women who are active in community activities are found to be in the age group of over sixty. It is our challenge to develop a method to vitalize local community, by making the most of the power of those women who gained many experiences in the life, and the specific feature of each community.