Analysis of Dyeing Mechanism in Multiple Layrs Wool Fabric (Laminates) as Fiber Assembly Model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08680059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 家政学
Research InstitutionNiigata Women's College
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Hiroaki  Niigata Women's College, 生活科学科, 教授 (20123218)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Hiraku  Niigata Women's College, 生活学科, 教授 (20213077)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsfiber assembly / wool fiber / acid dye / diffusional boundary layr / dyeing mechanism / 酸性染料 / 繊維集合体の染色 / 拡散係数の濃度依存性
Research Abstract
The sorption delay due to the diffusional boundary layr is inevitable in dyeing of fiber assembly. In the case of wool dyeing, the dyeing rate can be influenced by the mass-transfer process in the diffusional layr and the barrier such as an epicuticle. We measured the equilibrium dye uptake and the dyeing rate for a untreated wool fiber and a corona discharged wool fiber(sixteen-fold). The equilibrium dye uptake of the corona discharged wool fiber was the same as that of the untreated wool fiber. The dyeing rate of the corona discharged wool fiber was slightly larger than that of the untreated wool fiber. Wool fibers were treated with hydrophilic multifunctional epoxid(glycerol polyglycidyl ether-GPE). TEM observation results of the cross-sections the samples stained with AgNO_3 revealed that GPE were mainly accommodated in nonkeratinous region such as CMC and intermacrofibrillar region, like the diffusion of dye molecules in wool. In the concentrated NaCl aqueous medium, the reaction sites were restricted in the outer surface nonkeratinous region of fiber. The diffusion mechanism of dye molecules across CMC was confirmed by these information. Liquid chromatographic behavior of wool fiber, as column stationary phase was investigated to confirm this diffusion mechanism. The theoretical equation was set up for a concentration distribution curve in a multiple layrs of fabric. A descaled(decuticled) wool fabric was used to simplify the diffusion process. We examined the applicability our method to the diffusion of an acid dye in multiple layrs of decuticled wool fabric. We estimated the useful diffusion parameters for wool fiber assembly.