HISTOCHEMICAL AND ULTRASTRUCTURAL STUDIES ON THE MECHANISM OF OCCURRING IN FOOD ALLERGY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08680070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 家政学
Research InstitutionNAKAMURA GAKUEN JUNIOR COLLEGE
Principal Investigator
MATSUGUMA Miki  NAKAMURA GAKUENN JUNIOR COLLEGE,ASSISTANT, 食物栄養科, 助手 (40259669)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJITA Mamoru  NAKAMURA GAKUENN UNIVERSITY,PROFESSOR, 家政学部, 教授 (60037471)
馬場 良子  中村学園大学, 家政学部, 助手 (90271436)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsFOOD ALLERGY / FOOD ANTIGEN / SMALL INTESTINE / HISOCHEMISTRY / UL TRANSTRUCTURE / MACROMOLECULE / 植物性レクチン / 乳飲期ラット / 小腸 / 空腸
Research Abstract
Suckling animals are able to absorb meternal immunoglubulins from milk in the jejunal epithelial cells and to transport these proteins intact to the circulation. Wearing and adult animals, however, don't absorb macromolecules in the jejunal and ileal epitelial cells. To determine whether an inversion of food antigens at the initial stages of allergy occurred with absorption of maternal antibody, tracer, histochemistry, cytochemistry and ultrastructural studies were used in the small intestine of the suckling rats.
These results were suggested that food antigen and macromolecules invaded in connection with mechanism which maternal antibody transport across the jejunal absorptive cells in suckling rats.