Physiological Activities and Cooking Properties of Carotenoid Pigments in Gardeni
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08680071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 家政学
Research InstitutionFukuoka Women's College
Principal Investigator
KON Masayo  Fukuoka Women's College, Associate Professor, 食物栄養科, 助教授 (10046211)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 明石 典子  福岡女子短期大学, 食物栄養科, 助手
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsGardenia / Crocetin / beta-Carotene / Carotenoids / Anti-oxidizability / β-カロチン / 抗酸化 / HPLC / クチナシ / 生理活性 / 調理
Research Abstract
Carotenoid (0.0186 mu M) was dissolved in lml of 4 : l benzene-methanol, and this was added to lml of isopropanol containing 0.1888 mu M of photosensitizer dye, methylene blue. Singlet oxygen was generated by illumination with Schott light source at 10cm full power, aliquots taken at intervals and the pigment concentration determined spectrophotometrically, The relative reactivity of each carotenoid was estimated by measuring the percentage destruction of each pigment after 5 minutes. Lutein exhibited the greatest activity of the carotenoids investigated, and then lycopene, beta-carotene, crocetin, violaxanthin and neoxanthin showed anti-oxidative potential, in that order.
Carotenoid was dissolved in lml of chlorobenzene and the solution preincubated at 60゚C for 5 minutes. Carbon-centered organic free radicals were thermally generated by the addition of 250 mu I of azo-iso-butyronitrile (AIBN) in chlorobenzene, and the reaction followed spectrophotometrically by measuring the decreasein absorbance at the wavelength maximum of each carotenoid. The relative reactivity of each carotenoid with AIBN was estimated by measuring the percentage pigment destroyed after 5 minutes. Lycopene exhibited the greatest activity of the carotenoids investigated, and then beta -carotene, neoxanthin, crocetin, lutein and violaxanthin showed anti-oxidizability in that order.
From the above results, we can affirm that crocetin from gardenia, lycopene from tomatoes, beta-carotene, lutein, violaxanthin and neoxanthin from green leaves have anti-oxidizabilty.