Studies of the relation between the progress of experimental research of atomic physics and the technological deveropments during 1910's and 1920'
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08680081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 科学技術史(含科学社会学・科学技術基礎論)
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
HYOUDOU Tomohiro  The college of Business Admistration, Professor, 経営学部, 教授 (20278477)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordshistory of science and technology / atomic physic / technological deveropment / experimental research / quantum theory / short wave technology / 原子物理学実験 / 実験技術史 / 研究開発
Research Abstract
Our studies show the following points.
(1)A.H.Compton found that x-rays were diffused by free electrons as particles in 1923. The first paper show the relation between his experimental research and the technological deveropments.
(2)C.J.Davisson and L.H.Germer found that electron-rays were diffracted by a crystal of nickel as waves in 1927. In the sane year G.P.Thomson found that electron-rays were diffracted by a thin film as waves in 1927. The second paper shows the differences of both thier experimental researchs, and the relation between both their experimental researchs and the technological deveropments.
(3)In 1921 Arnold Sommerfeld disputed against Johannes Stark about the quantum theory of Niels Bohr. The third paper is arranged their debating points in 1920/ 21 and the differences of their spistemonological problems (for example thinking of thery)
(4)In the fourth paper. We show the following points using the new materials related to the Electric Department of Japanese Naval Technical Research Institute. (a)the study about short wave began to June 1923 for the development of shortdistant communication, (b)Tutomu Minohara who was the head of NTRI ordered several members of ED to study about the radio wave propagation. (c) they reported about the bight and condition of ionosphere over the Pacific.