On the Processes of Establishment of Maxwell's Electromagnetic Theory in the Late 19th Century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08680082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 科学技術史(含科学社会学・科学技術基礎論)
Research InstitutionOsaka Women's Junior College
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Masashi  Osaka Women's Junior College, Professor, 児童教育科, 教授 (70149558)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsMaxwellians / electromagnetic waves / J.C.Maxwell / O.Lodge / O.Heaviside / H.Hertz / history of electromagnetism / the 19th century / 物理学史 / マクスウェル理論 / 電磁気学史 / オリバー・ロッジ / 科学理論 / 科学者社会 / 19世紀物理学 / STS
Research Abstract
The purpose of this project is to make clear how Maxwellians had performed their parts with establishment of Maxwell's electromagnetic theory in the late 19th century. Although this is the first research on Maxwellians in Japan, the following important results were obtained with the assistance of English scholars, especially Dr. Peter Rowlands, Dr. David Edward and Mr. David King, who had suggested me on many important literatures on Sir O.Lodge and had given me a lot of facilities in the University of Liverpool.
Sir O.Lodge as a Maxwellian had made distinguished services to establish Maxwell's electromagnetic theory after the death of Maxwell, particularly with his famous important experiments on electromagnetic waves and ether drag. He had not only achieved, however, good scientific results with skillful experiments, but found out the excellent works of nameless young Maxwellians and propagated them into the society of scientists. O.Heaviside, an eccentric and solitude engineer but a talented person, was recognized by Lodge and his works were made popular through Lodge's good offices. H.Hertz's historical experiments on electromagnetic waves were also conveyed to scientists in England by Lodge and G.F.FitzGerald who declared Hertz's experiments as experimentum crucis at Bath meeting of BAAS in 1888.
Lodge's influences on Japanese scholars, Dr. NAGAOKA Hantaro and MURAKAMI Harutaro, also were discovered during the term of this project and these are important materials on the history of physics in Japan, though these were not on electromagnetism.