Eastern Japan Kenjutsu Schools in the Last Days of du Tokugawa Shejinati : A Study on brow they gained their influence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08680085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionFukushima University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Tamio  Fukushima University, Faculty of Education Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (60143129)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsAkinaiuchi Kenjatsu / achikomi Ruko / Jikishinlengeryu school / 防具 / 他流試合
Research Abstract
In the eighteenth and nineteenth centuries, new henjutsu schools began to gain influence in the Kanto plains (eastern Japan) and intrduced a new method of practice shinai-u hikenjutsu, in which swordsmen with protective gears actually thrust at each other with a shinai bamboo sword, whereas in the traditional schools the method was called kata-uchi, which is a practice of forms only. New schools continued to gain influence up until the 20th year of Meiji Emperor's reign [toward the end of 1880's], and in the later years they together had a decisive on the formation of modern kendo.
The current series of studies focus on how the tranditional martial arts were transformed into a sport of kendo and on how the new sport spread in the Kanto Plains based on case studies of such new schools at the time as Nenryu school, Jikishinkageryu school, Shintomunenryu school, Kasumishinryu school.
The first in the series, the present study tries to illustrate how the prominent schools gained their influence in the Kanto Plains, notably in Tokyo and its vicinities, toward the end of 1880's by drawing a distribution map of their spheres of influence.