Preventing the formation of active oxygen during exercise
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08680088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
ITO Akira  Institute of Health & Sports Sciences, University of Tsukuba, Professor, 体育科学系, 教授 (80056639)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIKAMI Toshio  Department of Health and Physical Education, Nippon Medical School, Assistant Pr, 保健体育教室, 講師 (60199966)
YOUSUKE Tasaki  Institute of Health & Sports Sciences, University of Tsukuba, Assistant Professo, 体育科学系, 助教授 (30114101)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsexercise / free radicals / lipid peroxides / antioxidants / uric acid / vitamin C / vitamin C deprivation / allantoin / 水溶性ラジカル / TRAP / 運動負荷 / 激運動 / 抗酸化物質;抗酸化作用 / potassium oxonate
Research Abstract
In 1996, we investigated the factors influencing the changes in levels of antioxidants and the production of lipid peroxides in the body upon exhaustive exercise. In experiment 1, the antioxdant action of uric acid was examined in vivo. After rats were made temporarily hyperuricemic by intraperitoneal administration of potassium oxonate, the animals were subjected to exhaustive treadmill running in order to examine the antioxdant effect of uric acid in the liver. The production of the levels of lipid peroxides in the hyperruricemic rats declined significantly in comparison with normal rats. This result proved that the increased levels of uric acid in vivo inhibited the formation of lipid peroxdes in the liver. In experiment 2, rats were subjected to exhaustive tresdmill running after administration of vitamin C or an Artemisia extract. No significant difference in plasma or tissue levels of lipid peroxides was found in comparison with rats administered water. This result suggests that … More the antioxdant effect of vitamin C is scarcely evident upon short-term administration before exercise and that examination of its effect upon long-term administration is necessary.
In 1997, we investigated the following : (1) the usefulness of the serum allantoin value as an indicator of oxidative stress during exercise, (2) comparison of the in vitro antioxidant capacity of vitamin C,glutathione and uric acid, (3) lipid peroxide formation and antioxidant capacity of plasma during vitamin C deprivation. The results of experiment 1 showed that uric acid present in the body prior to exercise reached with free radicals formed during exercise and was metabolized to allantion, which suggested that plasma allantion would be a good indicator of in vivo oxidative stress. The results of experiment 2 suggested that the free radicals which reached with uric acid to form allation were O_2 and ・OH.Moreover, vitamin C deprivation decreased the antioxdant capacity of plasma and increased the levels of lipid peroxide formation in vivo. These results suggest that vitamin C and uric acid inhibit lipid peroxidation as antioxidants under conditions of exhaustive exercise when the levels of free radicals increase, and that the decline in levels of these substances results in decreased antioxidant capacity and increased formation of lipid peroxides. Futhermore, it was confirmed that the ingestion of antioxidants such as vitamin C is important at the time of exhaustive exercise training. Less