Role of ob product on weight reduction through exercises or hihg carbohydrate diet in rats.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08680091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TAGAMI Kazumi  University of Tsukuba Health & sport scis., Assoc., 体育科学系, 助教授 (40171566)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Masashige  University of Tsukuba Health & Sprot Scis., Prof., 体育科学系, 教授 (90015842)
SAITOH Shinichi  University of Tsukuba Health & sport Scis., Assoc.Prof., 体育科学系, 助教授 (80114081)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsOBESITY / OB GENE / RESISTANCE EXERCISE / LEPTIN / RATS / ENDURANCE EXERCISE / ob遺伝子
Research Abstract
Zhang et al. (1994) found ob gene and the roles of appetite reduction on the product ; leptin secreted form mature adipose cells as a hormone-like manner. Here, we recognized a new phenomenon that serum leptin was lowered by both type of exercise, endurance of resistance and lowered by high carbohydrate diet feeding. As the results, higher serum leptin made higher body weight or higher abdominal fat depot in our experimental conditions. Therefore, we thought that physiological or endogenous leption would be regulated via different manner from that of exogenously administered recombinant one.