The Basic Study about the Standardization of Kendo Equipment from the Viewpoint of Safety.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08680098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionTOKYO UNIVERSITY OF AGICULTURE AND TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
NAKIRI Fuminori  TOKYO UNIVERSITY OF AGRICULTURE AND TECHNOLOGY,TECHNOLOGY,PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (20126296)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsKENDO EQUIPMENT / SAFETY / STANDARDIZATION / 打撃力
Research Abstract
1. By using an original striking measuring device, the striking strength of Sho-men or Kote is measured.
The subjects are Kendo playrs from schoolchildren to adults. The results are as follows.
The average of school boys is 94.6 (]SY.+-。[) 29kgf. The average of junior high school boys is 115.8(]SY.+-。[)42kgf.
The average of high scool boys is 120.2(]SY.+-。[)42kgf. The average of male university students is 120.8 (]SY.+-。[)23kgf.
It shows that there is little difference between the average of junior high school boys and the one of male university sutdents, though the average becomes stronger in proportion to their age.
Also, the average of women : 78-127kgf, is weaker than the one of men. In the case of Kote striking strength, the average of both men and women has a tendency to be stronger than the one of Sho-men striking strength : 97-127kgf. Moreover, in the case of the basic striking motion, large swing motion, the striking strength of schoolchildren or women is as strong as the one of male university students.
Therefore, it is suggested that the Kendo equipment for as choolchild needs to have better buffer function as goog as the one for an adult, for the equipment for a schoolchild is comparatively worse in the buffer function become of a moderate price. It's also necessary that Kote should have better buffer function from the viewpoint of safety.
2. To make clear the properties of the boys of Kendo playrs, it mesures some mesurement items need to make a Kendo equipment including measurement of human body dimensions data.
It's intended for each age group. The subjects are about 1200. It gets statistics of each measurement items, calculate percentile value, and settle the standard size of Kendo Equipment. Then, it makes clear the properties of body of Kendo playrs.