| Project/Area Number |
08680099
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
体育学
| Research Institution | THE UNIVERSITY OF ELECTRO-COMMUNICATIONS |
Principal Investigator |
KIMURA Kazuhiko The University of Electro-Communications, Division of Natural Science and Health-Physical Education, Assistant Prof., 電気通信学部, 助教授 (80204973)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OGA Jun The University of Electro-Communications, Division of Natural Science and Health, 電気通信学部, 教授 (70017367)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | J-League / revitalization / sport life / Jリ-グ / ボランティア |
| Research Abstract |
J-League (Japan Professional Soccer League) is a big and a challenging project that has never been in Japan, and has relevance to revitalization of Japanese community in future. The purpose of this study was to analyze the influences of J-League on the team's home town and partly compare present results with the research in 1994. The present study brought focus especially into the influences on sport life and community of the team's home town. The data were obtained through questionnaires distributed to their inhabitants, 507 samples in 1997 from one town (Kashima) and 616 samples in 1998 from 4 towns (Ichihara, Kashiwa, Urawa, Shimizu) were collected. The main findings were as follows : 1. As a result of comparison 1997 with 1994 in Kshima city, young people showed a decrease of the participating rate and the spectating need in soccer. There were more positive answers of "increase in warm feeling for their town ", "increase in common topics of their family", "increase in pleasure of life "in the influence on individual life. There were more positive answers of "our town has been more famous than before", "increase in common topics among inhabitants", "changing our town image better", "increase a sense of solidarity in our community" in the influence on community. 2. As a result of comparison among 5 cities (Kashima in 1997 and 4 cities in 1998), Kashima was greatest influenced by J-League among 5 cities in the most items of influence questionnaires.